See, e.g., Eulitt ex rel. Eulitt v. Me. Dep't of Educ., 386 F.3d 344, 356 (1st Cir. 2004).
[…] -
-
-
-
198
-
-
46649110851
-
-
McConnell, supra note 18, at 1046. His rationale seems to be that officials should refrain from attempting to influence the private exercise of constitutional rights in one direction or another.
-
McConnell, supra note 18, at 1046. His rationale seems to be that officials should refrain from attempting to influence the private exercise of constitutional rights in one direction or another.
-
-
-
-
199
-
-
33847401399
-
-
§ 2000bb(b, 1, 2000, explaining that a purpose of the law is to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 1963
-
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (1) (2000) (explaining that a purpose of the law is "to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963)
-
42 U.S.C
-
-
-
200
-
-
46649089021
-
-
and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972), and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened).
-
and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972), and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened").
-
-
-
-
201
-
-
46649085763
-
-
The federal RFRA, for example, provides
-
The federal RFRA, for example, provides:
-
-
-
-
202
-
-
46649086623
-
-