Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 5 (2005) (quoting U.S. CONST., art. I, § 8, cl. 3).
[…] This formulation of the right was broad enough to encompass co-plaintiff Diane Monson, whose back pain and spasms were not life-threatening, and who withdrew from the lawsuit shortly before briefing was complete. See id. at *4. With Diane no longer in the case, the right asserted in oral argument was Angel's right to preserve her life.
-
-
-
-
51
-
-
46649113561
-
-
See Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a) (Supp. III 2003), which reads as follows: Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. This subsection does not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself. Id.
-
See Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a) (Supp. III 2003), which reads as follows: Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. This subsection does not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself. Id.
-
-
-
-
52
-
-
46649104294
-
-