Volumn 83, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 411-449
[…] (emphasis added)); see H.R. REP. NO. 107-685, at 199-201 (2002) (Conf. Rep.), as reprinted in 2002 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1120, 1151-53 (detailing legislative response to airplane accidents and other mass accidents); 147 CONG. REC. 3583-84 (2001) (statement of Rep. Sensenbrenner) (introducing various features of MMTJA, including improved treatment of mass accident cases).
    • § 1369(a) ("[D]istrict courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least seventy-five natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location." (emphasis added)); see H.R. REP. NO. 107-685, at 199-201 (2002) (Conf. Rep.), as reprinted in 2002 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1120, 1151-53 (detailing legislative response to airplane accidents and other mass accidents); 147 CONG. REC. 3583-84 (2001) (statement of Rep.