City of New London, 125
[…] Id. Those thresholds may be set at either the state or federal level. Id. For example, if a city met the criteria to be eligible for an Urban Development Action Grant, it could be designated a distressed municipality. Id. The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development issues regulations that lay out those criteria. The grant was part of a federal program intended to encourage municipalities to leverage private funds into redevelopm
-
Id. at 2658. "Distressed municipality" is defined in the Connecticut Statutes. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 32-9p (West 2003). There are several ways that a city can be designated a "distressed municipality," but generally, the city must meet certain "thresholds of distress" in areas such as "high unemployment and poverty, aging housing stock and low or declining rates of growth in job creation, population and per capita income." Id. Those thresholds may be set at either the state or federal level. Id. For example, if a city met the criteria to be eligible for an Urban Development Action Grant, it could be designated a "distressed municipality." Id.