Volumn 106, Issue 7, 2008, Pages 1285-1336
[…] • 195
    • 45249085951 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Title 17, section 102(a) of the United States Code provides that copyright protection subsists in original works of authorship. 17 U.S.C. § 102a, 2000
    • Title 17, section 102(a) of the United States Code provides that copyright protection "subsists" in original works of authorship. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (2000).
  • 196
    • 45249090146 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Title 35, section 111 of the United States Code provides that [a]n application for patent shall be made, or authorized to be made, by the inventor. 35 U.S.C. § 111 2000
    • Title 35, section 111 of the United States Code provides that "[a]n application for patent shall be made, or authorized to be made, by the inventor." 35 U.S.C. § 111 (2000).
  • 197
    • 2442452768 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Information Costs in
    • For a discussion of this difference, see, Patent and Copyright, 90 VA. L. REV. 465, 525-33 2004