and Memorandum of Attorney General Regarding Conflict of Interest Provisions of Public Law 87-849, 28 F.R. 985 (Jan. 28, 1963) (same).
[…] -
44949160670
-
-
18 U.S.C. § 205(h) (2000) (stating that covered matter is any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest or other particular matter); see Van Ee, 202 F.3d at 302-03 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (concluding that § 205 is to apply only to matters in which the governmental decision at stake is focused on conferring a benefit, imposing a sanction, or otherwise having a discernable effect on the financial or similarly concrete interests of identifiable persons or entities).
-
18 U.S.C. § 205(h) (2000) (stating that covered matter is "any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest or other particular matter"); see Van Ee, 202 F.3d at 302-03 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (concluding that § 205 is to apply only to matters in which the governmental decision at stake is focused on conferring a benefit, imposing a sanction, or otherwise having a discernable effect on the financial or similarly concrete interests of