and Memorandum of Attorney General Regarding Conflict of Interest Provisions of Public Law 87-849, 28 F.R. 985 (Jan. 28, 1963) (same).
[…] -
-
-
-
198
-
-
40749125385
-
See
-
§ 203(a)(1)B, 2000, prohibiting an individual from demanding, seeking, receiving, accepting, or agreeing to receive compensation for any representational services in relation to any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest
-
See 18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)(B) (2000) (prohibiting an individual from demanding, seeking, receiving, accepting, or agreeing to receive compensation for any representational services "in relation to any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest").
-
18 U.S.C
-
-
-
199
-
-
44949195407
-
-
See United States v. Williams, 705 F.2d 603, 622 (2d Cir. 1983) (stating that the phrase 'other particular matter' has the effect of causing the adjective 'particular' to modify all of the preceding nouns, including 'contract').
-
See United States v.