and Memorandum of Attorney General Regarding Conflict of Interest Provisions of Public Law 87-849, 28 F.R. 985 (Jan. 28, 1963) (same).
[…] But see Stern v. General Electric, 924 F.2d 472, 478 (2d Cir. 1991) ("Criminal intent under § 203 turns not on what the contributor expects the recipient to do with the money, but rather on what the contributor expects to receive for that money."); Evans, 572 F.2d at 480 (asserting in dicta that a different scienter requirement applies with respect to donors).
-
-
-
-
213
-
-
54549089230
-
-
§ 203(a)(1)B, listing as forums any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military or naval commission
-
18 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)(B) (listing as forums "any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military or naval commission").
-
18 U.S.C
-
-
-
214
-
-
84888467546
-
-
notes 213-18 describing service requirement
-
See infra notes 213-18 (describing service requirement).
-
See infra
-
-
-
215
-
-
44949149661
-
-
Compare United States v.