and Memorandum of Attorney General Regarding Conflict of Interest Provisions of Public Law 87-849, 28 F.R. 985 (Jan. 28, 1963) (same).
[…] But see Modern Muzzleloading, Inc. v. Magaw, 18 F. Supp. 2d 29, 35 (D.D.C. 1998) (narrowing Crandon's use of the rule of lenity).
-
-
-
-
365
-
-
84888491658
-
-
§ 209b, f, 2000, delineating exceptions
-
18 U.S.C. § 209(b)-(f) (2000) (delineating exceptions).
-
18 U.S.C
-
-
-
366
-
-
44949206100
-
-
United States v. Project on Gov't Oversight, 454 F.3d 306, 309 (D.C. Cir. 2006).
-
United States v. Project on Gov't Oversight, 454 F.3d 306, 309 (D.C. Cir. 2006).
-
-
-
-
367
-
-
44949122151
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
368
-
-
44949121242
-
-
18 U.S.C. § 209(d, Section 4111 of Title 5 of the United States Code provides: [t]o the extent authorized by regulation of the President, contributions and awards incident to training in non-Government facilities, and payment of travel, subsistence, and other expenses incident to attendance at meetings, may be made to and accepted by an employee, without regard to section 209 of title 18, if the contributions, awards, and payments are made by an organization determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be an organization described by section 501(c)(3) of title 26 which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of title 26. 5 U.S.C. § 4111a
-
18 U.S.C. § 209(d). Section 4111 of Title 5 of the United States Code provides: [t]o the extent authorized by regulation of the President, contributions and awards incident to training in non-Government facilities, and payment of travel, subsistence, and other expenses incident to attendance at meetings, may be made to and accepted by an employee, without regard to section 209 of title 18, if the contributions, awards, and payments are made by an organization determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be an organization described by section 501(c)(3) of title 26 which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of title 26. 5 U.S.C. § 4111(a).
-
-
-
-
369
-
-
84888491658
-
-
§ 209b
-
18 U.S.C. § 209(b).
-
18 U.S.C
-
-
-
370
-
-
84888491658
-
-
§§ 203, 205, 207, 208 (2000, see United States v.