See, e.g., Steven G. Calabresi, Some Normative Arguments for the Unitary Executive, 48 ARK. L. REV. 23, 27-28 (1995).
[…] II, § 2, cl. 2 (the President shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint officers); id. art. II, § 3, cl. 1 (the President may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagreement between them, with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper); id. (the President shall receive Ambassadors and other public Ministers).
-
See id. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (the President "shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy"); id. (the President "may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in each of the executive Departments"); id. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (the President "shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint" officers); id. art. II, § 3, cl. 1 (the President "may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagreement between them, with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper"); id.