See id. ("This is a pivotal time for intellectual property enforcement. Market and technological developments have converged to create an
[…] -
-
-
-
31
-
-
44949087969
-
-
H.R. REP. N0.104-788, at 7 1996, reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.CA.N. 4021, 4026 [hereinafter EEA HOUSE REPORT, reporting legislative history of the EEA
-
H.R. REP. N0.104-788, at 7 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.CA.N. 4021, 4026 [hereinafter EEA HOUSE REPORT] (reporting legislative history of the EEA).
-
-
-
-
32
-
-
84888491658
-
-
§ 1831a, 2000
-
18 U.S.C. § 1831(a) (2000).
-
18 U.S.C
-
-
-
33
-
-
44949227359
-
-
Id. § 1831(a)(1) ([S]teals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains a trade secret).
-
Id. § 1831(a)(1) ("[S]teals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains a trade secret").
-
-
-
-
34
-
-
44949194207
-
-
Id. § 1831(a)(2) ([W]ithout authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, rephcates, transmits, dehvers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys a trade secret.).
-
Id. § 1831(a)(2) ("[W]ithout authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, rephcates, transmits, dehvers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys a trade secret.").
-
-
-
-
35
-
-
44949207828
-
-
Id. § 1831(a)(3) ([R]eceives, buys, or possesses a trade secret, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization.).
-
Id. § 1831(a)(3) ("[R]eceives, buys, or possesses a trade secret, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization.").
-
-
-
-
36
-
-
44949102655
-
-
Id. § 1831(a)(4) ([A]ttempts to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3).).
-
Id. § 1831(a)(4) ("[A]ttempts to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3).").
-
-
-
-
37
-
-
84888491658
-
-
§ 1831(a)(5, 2000, C]onspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through 3, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy
-
18 U.S.C. § 1831(a)(5) (2000) ("[C]onspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.").
-
18 U.S.C
-
-
-
40
-
-
44949175352
-
-
Id. §1832
-
Id. §1832.
-
-
-
-
41
-
-
44949230567
-
-
See id. (noting that defendant must intend to convert trade secret to economic benefit of someone other than owner). This requirement is broader than the UTSA's corresponding provision.