War in the Ruins of Diplomacy
[…] In both contexts, information and recommendations for legislation from agencies provide grist for possible legislative revisions where needed
-
See Chadha, 462 U.S. at 935 n.9 (recognizing the legitimacy of the report and wait provision generally); see also Alaska Airlines v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678, 690 (1987) ("This interval gives Congress an opportunity to review the regulations and either to attempt to influence the agency's decision, or to enact legislation preventing the regulations from taking effect."). Interestingly, in a companion provision under the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(c)(3), the Attorney General's report would have become effective if "the Congress passes a concurrent resolution stating in substance that it favors the suspension of such deportation." In other words, Congress placed the report and wait provision side by side with the request for a legislative recommendation. In both contexts, information and recommendations for legislation from agencies provide grist for possible legislative revisions where needed.
-
-
-
-
122
-
-
44849138309