See, e.g., 7 HAROLD U. FAULKNER, THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES: THE DECLINE OF LAISSEZ FAIRE 1897-1917, at 177-78 (1951)
[…] -
See May, supra note 139, at 445 (describing Humphrey's Executor v. United States, 295 U.S. 602 (1935) as following "[t]he dominant idea. . . that the expertise of the commissioners would primarily guide these essentially nonpolitical agencies").
-
-
-
-
274
-
-
44649188996
-
-
295 U.S. 6021935
-
295 U.S. 602(1935).
-
-
-
-
275
-
-
44649115631
-
-
Id. at 618
-
Id. at 618.
-
-
-
-
276
-
-
44649172319
-
-
Id. at 630-31
-
Id. at 630-31.
-
-
-
-
277
-
-
34247641671
-
See
-
§ 41 2000, Not more than three [out of five] of the Commissioners shall be members of the same political party
-
See 15 U.S.C. § 41 (2000) ("Not more than three [out of five] of the Commissioners shall be members of the same political party.").
-
15 U.S.C
-
-
-
278
-
-
44649163075
-
-
See ELEANOR M. FOX, LAWRENCE A. SULLIVAN & RUDOLPH J.R. PERITZ, CASES AND MATERIALS ON U.S. ANTITRUST IN GLOBAL CONTEXT 645 (2d ed. 2004) (describing the structure of the Federal Trade Commission).
-