R. FRANKLIN BALOTTI ET AL., MEETINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS 7-23 (3d ed. 1996 & Supp. 2006).
[…] -
-
-
-
106
-
-
44449168928
-
-
The law governing the appointment and role of inspectors is surprisingly sparse. Title 8, section 231 of the Delaware Code requires that inspectors be appointed in advance of all meetings of publicly held corporations and gives them the responsibility for ascertaining the number of shares outstanding, determining the shares represented at the meeting and the validity of proxies counting votes and ballots, and certifying their determination of the number of shares represented and the count. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 231a, c, 2001, Section 231 further provides: The date and time of the opening and the closing of the polls for each matter upon which the stockholders will vote at a meeting shall be announced at the meeting. No ballot, proxies or votes, nor any revocations thereof or changes thereto, shall be accepted by the inspectors after the closing of the polls unless the Court of Chancery upon application by a stockholder shall determine otherwise
-
The law governing the appointment and role of inspectors is surprisingly sparse. Title 8, section 231 of the Delaware Code requires that inspectors be appointed in advance of all meetings of publicly held corporations and gives them the responsibility for ascertaining the number of shares outstanding, determining the shares represented at the meeting and the validity of proxies counting votes and ballots, and certifying their determination of the number of shares represented and the count. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 231(a)-(c) (2001). Section 231 further provides: The date and time of the opening and the closing of the polls for each matter upon which the stockholders will vote at a meeting shall be announced at the meeting. No ballot, proxies or votes, nor any revocations thereof or changes thereto, shall be accepted by the inspectors after the closing of the polls unless the Court of Chancery upon application by a stockholder shall determine otherwise. Id. § 231(c). Typically, the polls are opened officially during the meeting to receive proxies and ballots (from those shareholders present). BALOTTI ET AL., supra note 2, § 8.12. The official closing of the polls is more complicated.