R. FRANKLIN BALOTTI ET AL., MEETINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS 7-23 (3d ed. 1996 & Supp. 2006).
[…] -
Delaware permits companies, for these and other matters, to adopt a higher approval threshold than the one provided by Delaware law. See id. § 216. Note that Delaware recently made changes to its statute regarding director elections. See id. § 141(b) (Supp. 2006) ("A resignation which is conditioned upon the director failing to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director may provide that it is irrevocable."); id. § 216 ("A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.").
-
-
-
-
19
-
-
44449116447
-
-
Id. § 109 (2001).
-
Id. § 109 (2001).
-
-
-
-
20
-
-
44449119746
-
-
Id. § 216(2).
-
Id. § 216(2).
-
-
-
-
21
-
-
44449163242
-
-