CENTER FOR LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY
[…] -
(1990)
U. Pa. L. Rev.
, vol.139
, pp. 227
-
-
Sinden, A.1
-
142
-
-
8844267701
-
-
Lipscomb II, 962 F.2d at 1384
-
Lipscomb II, 962 F.2d at 1384.
-
-
-
-
143
-
-
8844277714
-
-
Id. at 1379
-
Id. at 1379.
-
-
-
-
144
-
-
8844248665
-
-
929 F. Supp. 662 (S.D.N.Y. 1996)
-
929 F. Supp. 662 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).
-
-
-
-
145
-
-
8844232790
-
-
Id. at 674
-
Id. at 674.
-
-
-
-
146
-
-
8844273450
-
-
Id. at 677
-
Id. at 677.
-
-
-
-
147
-
-
8844252374
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
148
-
-
8844224162
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
149
-
-
84866193873
-
-
See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN, § 232.68(1)(d) (West 1994) ("Child abuse . . . means . . . the failure on the part of a person responsible for the care of a child to provide for the adequate food, shelter, clothing or other care necessary for the child's health and welfare when financially able to do so or when offered financial or other reasonable means to do so.").
-
See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN, § 232.68(1)(d) (West 1994) ("Child abuse . . . means . . . the failure on the part of a person responsible for the care of a child to provide for the adequate food, shelter, clothing or other care necessary for the child's health and welfare when financially able to do so or when offered financial or other reasonable means to do so.").
-
-
-
-
151
-
-
79955868938
-
-
supra note 56
-
Joint Hearings, supra note 56, at 158 (testimony of the Ass'n for Children of New Jersey).
-
Joint Hearings
, pp. 158
-
-
-
153
-
-
8844233537
-
-
LaShawn v.