Volumn 63, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 317-346
[…] V 2005). The required report was also to include a discussion of regulatory or legislative actions that are recommended or that may be necessary to address concerns identified in the study. SOX § 308(c)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 7246(c)(2) (Supp. V 2005).
    • Specifically, the SEC was to "identify areas where such proceedings may be utilized to efficiently, effectively, and fairly provide restitution for injured investors," section 308, supra note 5, as well as to review and analyze "other methods to more efficiently, effectively, and fairly provide restitution to injured investors, including methods to improve the collection rates for civil penalties and disgorgements," SOX § 308(c)(1)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 7246(c)(1)(B) (Supp. V 2005). The required report was also to "include a discussion of regulatory or legislative actions that are recommended or that may be necessary to address concerns identified in the study." SOX § 308(c)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 7246(c)(2) (Supp. V 2005).
  • 306
    • 44049108609 scopus 로고    scopus 로고