Kennedy Plea Was Last Gasp for Immigration Bill
[…] Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947)).
-
Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992) (quoting Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947)).
-
-
-
-
41
-
-
42349104763
-
-
See Affordable Hous. Found., 469 F.3d at 231-32 (From its initial enactment, IRCA has contained an express preemption clause, stating that '[t]he provisions of this section preempt any State or local law Imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.' 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2). The statute is silent, however, as to its preemptive effect on any other state or local laws,).
-
See Affordable Hous. Found., 469 F.3d at 231-32 ("From its initial enactment, IRCA has contained an express preemption clause, stating that '[t]he provisions of this section preempt any State or local law Imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.' 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2). The statute is silent, however, as to its preemptive effect on any other state or local laws,").
-
-
-
-
42
-
-
42349102638
-
-
See H.R. REP. NO. 99-682(1), at 58 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5649, 5662.
-