Kennedy Plea Was Last Gasp for Immigration Bill
[…] -
-
-
-
17
-
-
42349088387
-
-
§ 1324a(b, e)4, 5, f, 2000
-
8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b), (e)(4)-(5), (f) (2000).
-
8 U.S.C
-
-
-
18
-
-
42349089132
-
-
§ 1324a(a)(1)A
-
8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(A).
-
8 U.S.C
-
-
-
19
-
-
42349087865
-
-
§ 1324c 2000 See 8 U.S.C
-
See 8 U.S.C. § 1324c (2000).
-
-
-
-
20
-
-
42349092217
-
See
-
§ 1324a(h)(2, The provisions of this section preempt any state or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens
-
See 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2) ("The provisions of this section preempt any state or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.");
-
8 U.S.C
-
-
-
21
-
-
42349100806
-
-
Affordable Hous. Found., Inc. v. Silva, 469 F.3d 219, 232 (2d Cir. 2006) (The statute is silent ... as to its preemptive effect on any other state or local laws.).
-
Affordable Hous. Found., Inc. v.