E.g., In re Marriage of Witten, 672 N.W.2d 768, 772 (Iowa 2003).
[…] -
Anti-commercialization arguments focus on access, voluntariness, and corruption (or commodification) problems. See, e.g., I. Glenn Cohen, Note, The Price of Everything, the Value of Nothing: Reframing the Commodification Debate, 117 HARV. L. REV. 689 (2003).
-
-
-
-
64
-
-
42349089955
-
-
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19-4-106 (West 2007); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.706 (Vernon 2007);
-
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19-4-106 (West 2007); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.706 (Vernon 2007);
-
-
-
-
65
-
-
42349095569
-
-
WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.26.725 (West 2007). The Texas statute provides that: (a) If a marriage is dissolved before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record kept by a licensed physician that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a divorce the former spouse would be a parent of the child.
-
WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.26.725 (West 2007). The Texas statute provides that: (a) If a marriage is dissolved before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record kept by a licensed physician that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a divorce the former spouse would be a parent of the child.
-
-
-
-
66
-
-
42349097287
-
-
The consent of a former spouse to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record at any time before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.706 Vernon 2007, The Colorado and Washington provisions are nearly identical
-
(b) The consent of a former spouse to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record at any time before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.706 (Vernon 2007). The Colorado and Washington provisions are nearly identical.
-
-
-
-
67
-
-
0142124763
-
-
Few such cases have been reported, but Professor Robertson notes one such case in the Australian province of Victoria.