Volumn 156, Issue 3, 2008, Pages 767-816
[…] • 83
    • 41249102098 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 259(a) (2001) ([A]ll debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it.).
    • See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 259(a) (2001) ("[A]ll debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it.").
  • 84
    • 41249087048 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • GEVURTZ, supra note 48, at 1005
    • GEVURTZ, supra note 48, at 1005.
  • 85
    • 41249099427 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Because asset sales are the primary subject of this Comment, a concrete example may be helpful.