Id.
-
See 15 U.S.C. § 7245 (Supp. IV 2004) (codifying a pertinent provision of Sarbanes-Oxley (SOX) for our purposes). In that provision, Congress told the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to establish "minimum standards of professional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before [the SEC]," and to require attorneys to report up the corporate ladder, to the company's chief legal counsel or chief executive officer, evidence of material securities law violations or breaches of fiduciary duty, and if there is no "appropriate[]" response, to go further up the corporate ladder to