Cramton et al., supra note 12, at 784 (citations omitted).
-
-
-
-
82
-
-
39349114775
-
-
See also Cal. Evid. Code § 956.5 (West 2007) (There is no privilege ... if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure ... is necessary to prevent [the client from committing] a criminal act that the lawyer reasonably believes is likely to result in death of, or substantial bodily harm to an individual.);
-
See also Cal. Evid. Code § 956.5 (West 2007) ("There is no privilege ... if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure ... is necessary to prevent [the client from committing] a criminal act that the lawyer reasonably believes is likely to result in death of, or substantial bodily harm to an individual.");
-
-
-
-
83
-
-
39349092778
-
-
People v. Dang, 113 Cal. Rptr. 2d 763 (Ct. App. 2001); Fox Searchlight Pictures, Inc. v. Paladino, 106 Cal. Rptr. 2d 906 (Ct. App. 2001); Purcell v. Dist. Att'y, 676 N.E.2d 436 (Mass. 1997); State v. Hansen, 862 P.2d 117 (Wash. 1993). Contra State v.