In Auditing Standard No. 2, the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) issued detailed rules that required the auditor to undertake a full-scale audit in making this assessment and to find that the corporation had a material weakness if there was more than a remote prospect of a financial restatement. AN AUDIT OF INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING PERFORMED IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN AUDIT OF FINANCIAI. STATEMENTS, Auditi
-
Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. § 7262 (2000 & Supp. III 2004), requires the corporation's management to assess in the corporation's annual report "the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting" and its auditor to "attest to, and report on, the assessment made by the management of the issuer."