The term informal is not meant to describe the actual formality of a hearing. Removal proceedings conducted by an immigration judge are a good example of administrative adjudications that look quite formal but are not governed by the APA
-
The phrase "administrative law judge" is a term of art; it is not (as many law students mistakenly assume) a generic phrase that can be used to describe any agency adjudicator. Instead, administrative law judges decide claims under the APA's provisions for formal adjudication. See 5 U.S.C. §556(b)(3) (2000) ("There shall preside at the taking of evidence [in a formal adjudication] . . . one or more administrative law judges as appointed under section 3105 of this title."). The vast majority of agency adjudications are not formal adjudications under the APA; procedures for these so-called informal adjudications are established by the agency's governing statute and regulations. The term "informal" is not meant to describe the actual formality of a hearing.