673 F2d 951 (7th Cir 1982).
[…] See generally, for example, Flint v Robins Dry Dock & Repair Co, 13 F2d 3 (2d Cir 1926).
-
-
-
-
40
-
-
38049064479
-
-
See UCC § 2-715(2)(a) (ALI 2005) (Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by [the buyer purchasing substitutes as defined in § 2-712] or otherwise.); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 350 (1979) (disallowing recovery for damages that could have been avoided without undue risk, burden or humiliation).
-
See UCC § 2-715(2)(a) (ALI 2005) ("Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by [the buyer purchasing substitutes as defined in § 2-712] or otherwise."); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 350 (1979) (disallowing recovery for damages that could have been avoided "without undue risk, burden or humiliation").
-
-
-
-
41
-
-
38049004955
-
-