Volumn 83, Issue 5, 1999, Pages 1285-1335
[…] ").
  • 27
    • 37949041891 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • For a discussion of the canon of avoidance, see infra text accompanying notes 37-41.
    • For a discussion of the canon of avoidance, see infra text accompanying notes 37-41.
  • 28
    • 37949032666 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Indeed, the mere designation of "independent counsel " seems calculated to distinguish that officer from ordinary federal prosecutors, whom Congress has expressly placed under the supervision of the Attorney General or the President. See 28 U.S.C. §509 (1994) (noting that with exceptions not relevant here, "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General "); id. §519 ( "Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under