Volumn 83, Issue 5, 1999, Pages 1285-1335
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §509 (1994) (noting that with exceptions not relevant here, "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General "); id. §519 ( "Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties. "); id. §541(c) ( "Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President. "); id. §542(b) ( "Each assistant United States attorney is subject to removal by the Attorney General. ").
  • 29
    • 37949048590 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note