Volumn 83, Issue 5, 1999, Pages 1285-1335
[…] Most importantly, litigation over "good cause" would require the Attorney General to articulate reasons for dismissing an independent counsel; otherwise, a reviewing court would have no basis for evaluating the existence of good cause. At a bare minimum, this articulation of reasons would subject the Attorney General and the President to political, as well as a potential judicial, checks based on the stated grounds for removal-a consideration that Congress evidently found important. See 28 U.S.C. 596(a)(2) ("If an independent counsel is removed from office, the Attorney General shall promptly submit to the division of the court and the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report specifying the facts found and the ultimate grounds for such removal."). Hence, whatever the precise degree of independence the "good cause" provision ultimately affords, it at least ensures a greater degree of independence than the at-will removal typically associated with officers exercising traditional prosecutorial functions.
  • 60