-
-
-
-
128
-
-
37349083764
-
-
Id. § 1591. This section imposes criminal sanctions on anyone who (1) knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person or (2) knowingly benefits from such actions, while knowing that force, fraud, or coercion . . . will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act.
-
Id. § 1591. This section imposes criminal sanctions on anyone who (1) knowingly "recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person" or (2) knowingly benefits from such actions, while "knowing that force, fraud, or coercion . . . will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act."
-
-
-
-
129
-
-
37249094142
-
-
The author did come across one sex trafficking civil suit filed on January 16, 2004 in the U.S. District Court for the District of Hawaii, Dunne v.