Corp., to All LSC Program Dirs. (Oct. 6, 2005), available at http://www.rin.lsc.gov/Reference%20Materials/Refrmats/Progltrs/Progltr05-2.pdf (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (noting that under TVPA and 2003 TVPRA, LSC grantees are authorized to use LSC] funds to represent individuals that the grantees would otherwise be unable to represent due to the alien eligibility provisions of 45 CFR 1626).
-
See TVPA § 107(b)(1)(B), 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1)(B) (2000) ("[T]he Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation . . . shall expand benefits and services to victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons in the United States, without regard to the immigration status of such victims."); Program Letter 05-2 from Helaine M. Barnett, President, Legal Servs. Corp., to All LSC Program Dirs.