-
-
-
-
58
-
-
33947613111
-
-
§ 1994 2000, abolishing holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage
-
42 U.S.C. § 1994 (2000) (abolishing "holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage").
-
42 U.S.C
-
-
-
59
-
-
84888491658
-
-
§ 1584 2000, criminalizing act of knowingly and willfully hold[ing] to involuntary servitude or sell[ing] into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or bring[ing] within the United States any person so held
-
18 U.S.C. § 1584 (2000) (criminalizing act of "knowingly and willfully hold[ing] to involuntary servitude or sell[ing] into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or bring[ing] within the United States any person so held").
-
18 U.S.C
-
-
-
60
-
-
37349089991
-
-
See Kim & Hreshchyshyn, supra note 26, at 26-29 (noting that courts generally followed decision in Turner v.