Volumn 75, Issue 5-6, 2007, Pages 1021-1048
[…] • Apr. 8, at
    • Carol J. Williams, Defender Says Detainees Should Be Able to Represent Themselves, L.A. TIMES, Apr. 8. 2006, at A19.
    • (2006) L.A. TIMES
    • Williams, C.J.1
  • 139
    • 84858478522 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • MCA, sec. 3(a)(1), §949a(b)(1)(D), Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600, 2608 (2006) (to be codified at 10 U.S.C, §949a(b)(1)(D)). The accused may forfeit the right of self-representation if he fails to conform his deportment and the conduct of the defense to the rules of evidence, procedure, and decorum applicable to trials by military commission. Id. § 949a(b)(3)(A), (B), 120 Stat, at 2608-09.
    • MCA, sec. 3(a)(1), §949a(b)(1)(D), Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600, 2608 (2006) (to be codified at 10 U.S.C, §949a(b)(1)(D)). The accused may forfeit the right of self-representation if he fails to "conform his deportment and the conduct of the defense to the rules of evidence, procedure, and decorum applicable to trials by military commission." Id. § 949a(b)(3)(A), (B), 120 Stat, at 2608-09.
  • 140
    • 36048979159 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • The Supreme Court recognized when it held that the Sixth Amendment protected a defendant's right to self-representation in Faretta v.