Volumn 76, Issue 1, 2007, Pages 49-128
[…] • See id. Like many states (including Oklahoma), Wyoming's original lethal injection statute referred only to two chemicals-an ultra-short acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2006) (amended 2007). Yet the state's protocol specified three chemicals, including potassium chloride. See Denno, When Legislatures Delegate, supra note 15, app. 3 at 260. The 2007 legislative change thereby added the phrase and potassium chloride or other equally effective substances sufficient to cause death. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2007).
    • See id. Like many states (including Oklahoma), Wyoming's original lethal injection statute referred only to two chemicals-"an ultra-short acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2006) (amended 2007). Yet the state's protocol specified three chemicals, including potassium chloride.