Volumn 76, Issue 1, 2007, Pages 49-128
[…] An Act to Provide for the Substances Used in the Execution of Sentence of Death and to Allow the Choice of the Substances Used in an Execution Under Certain Circumstances, H.B. 1175, 82d Leg. Assem, 2007 Leg. Sess, S.D. 2007, In addition, the revised statute clearly delegates the decision making to the department of corrections, adding that [t]he warden, shall determine the substances and quantity of substances used for the punishment of death. Id
    • South Dakota, which had the identical two-chemical wording in its statute as Wyoming, S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-32 (2006) ("an ultra-short acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"), made its statutory information more vague: "The punishment of death shall be inflicted by the intravenous injection of a substance or substances in lethal quantity." An Act to Provide for the Substances Used in the Execution of Sentence of Death and to Allow the Choice of the Substances Used in an Execution Under Certain Circumstances, H.B. 1175, 82d Leg. Assem., 2007 Leg. Sess. (S.D. 2007).