See id. at 961 ([W]e conclude that the marriage ban does not meet the rational basis test for either due process or equal protection.).
[…] -
See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 151B § 1(5) (2004) ("[N]othing [in these antidiscrimination laws] shall be construed to bar any religious or denominational institution or organization . . . from giving preference in hiring or employment to members of the same religion or from taking any action with respect to matters of employment, discipline, faith, [or] internal organization . . . which [is] calculated by such organization to promote the religious principles for which it is established or maintained."); N.Y. EXEC LAW § 296(11) (McKinney 2005) ("Nothing contained in this [anti-discrimination law] shall be construed to bar any religious or denominational institution or organization . . . from limiting employment . . . to persons of the same religion or denomination or from taking such action as is calculated by such organization to promote the religious principles for which it is established or maintained."); CITY OF N.Y., N.Y. ADMIN. CODE & CHARTER § 8-107(12) (2003) (same).
-
-
-
-
102
-
-
36048980257
-
-