Section 25984(b)(3) provides that this immunity applies only to persons or entities who were engaged in, or controlled by persons or entities who were engaged in, agricultural practices that involved force feeding birds at the time of the enactment of this chapter. Sonoma Foie Gras was the only producer of foie gras involved in the force feeding of birds at the time that the law was enacted. See Gumbel & Lichfield, supra note 69
-
CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 25984(b)(1), provides that "[n]o civil or criminal cause of action shall arise on or after January 1, 2005, nor shall a pending action commenced prior to January 1, 2005, be pursued under any provision of law against a person or entity for engaging, prior to July 1, 2012, in any act prohibited by this chapter." Section 25984(b)(3) provides that this immunity applies only "to persons or entities who were engaged in, or controlled by persons or entities who were engaged in, agricultural practices that involved force feeding birds at the time of the enactment of this chapter." Sonoma Foie Gras was the only producer of foie gras involved in the force feeding of birds at the time that the law was enacted. See Gumbel & Lichfield, supra note 69.
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
34548412317
-
-