Volumn 92, Issue 4, 2007, Pages 1237-1291
[…] • 234
    • 34548230757 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See U.C.C. § 1-303(d) (2005) (indicating that trade usage and course of dealing should be used to construe contract terms).
    • See U.C.C. § 1-303(d) (2005) (indicating that trade usage and course of dealing should be used to construe contract terms).
  • 235
    • 34548249871 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. § 2-207(1)-(2) (2003). The pre-revision Article 2 of the UCC reads, in part: (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given within a reasonable time after notice of them has been received.
    • Id. § 2-207(1)-(2) (2003). The pre-revision Article 2 of the UCC reads, in part: (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given within a reasonable time after notice of them has been received.
  • 236
    • 34548264911 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id
    • Id.
  • 237
    • 34548262451 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See U.C.C. § 2-207 (2005).