45 C.F.R. §46.101 (2005). Strictly speaking, the regulations cover research that is "conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by an
[…] Id. At present, fifteen federal departments/agencies/commissions have adopted the Common Rule, subjecting all research they conduct, support, or otherwise regulate to the IRB framework. A list of those agencies, and the enabling regulations, is found at HHS OFFICE FOR HUMAN RESEARCH PROTECTION, FEDERAL POLICY FOR THE PROTECTION OF HUMAN SUBJECTS, http://www.hhs.gov/ ohrp/policy/common.html (last visited Nov. 8, 2006).
-
45 C.F.R. §46.101 (2005). Strictly speaking, the regulations cover research that is "conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency which takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research." Id. At present, fifteen federal departments/agencies/commissions have adopted the "Common Rule," subjecting all research they conduct, support, or otherwise regulate to the IRB framework.