ERWIN CHEMERINSKY, CONSTITUTIONAL LAW: PRINCIPLES AND POLICIES 60 (3d ed. 2006).
[…] -
Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 162 (1997) (citing Warth, 422 U.S. at 501).
-
Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 162 (1997) (citing Warth, 422 U.S. at 501).
-
-
-
-
102
-
-
34547962458
-
-
For example, broadly worded citizen suit provisions can be found in several key environmental laws. See, e.g, 16 U.S.C. § 1540g, Endangered Species Act, providing that any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf to enjoin violations and that the district courts shall have jurisdiction
-
For example, broadly worded citizen suit provisions can be found in several key environmental laws. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g) (Endangered Species Act) (providing that "any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf to enjoin violations and that "the district courts shall have jurisdiction");
-
-
-
-
103
-
-
34547927232
-
-
U.S.C. § 1365 (Clean Water Act) (same). The constitutional/ prudential distinction is thus particularly important to the ability of environmental plaintiffs to gain standing.
-