is available at
[…] See e.g, Miltland Raleigh-Durham v. Myers, 807 F. Supp. 1025,1059-60 S.D.N.Y 1992, t]his Court has the power to remove, general partners of the Limited Partnerships in issue and elevate a limited partner to the position of managing partner in order to preserve the partnership, Heikel v. 268 Ltd, No. 87-2464, 1989
-
Compare ULPA (2001), § 1206(c)(5) (providing that, for limited partnerships "dragged into" the new limited partnership act, "Section 603(5) [authorizing a court to expel a general partner without dissolving the limited partnership] does not apply and a court has the same power to expel a general partner as the court had immediately before [the effective date of this [Act]]") (first set of brackets added). The pre-ULPA (2001) case law was divided as to whether - absent an authorizing provision in the partnership agreement - a court had the power to expel a general partner without dissolving the limited partnership.