is available at
[…] Re-ULLCA §1001 cmt.
-
-
-
-
173
-
-
34547796762
-
-
For example, the Delaware corporate statute does not provide for share exchanges (DEL. CODE ANN, tit. 8, §§251-66 (2007)), and neither does California (CAL. CORP. CODE §§1100-1113 (West Supp. 2006)). But see N.Y, BUS. CORP. LAW § 913(a)(1) (McKinney 2003) ([t]wo domestic corporations may, as provided in this section, participate in the consummation of a plan for binding share exchanges);
-
For example, the Delaware corporate statute does not provide for share exchanges (DEL. CODE ANN, tit. 8, §§251-66 (2007)), and neither does California (CAL. CORP. CODE §§1100-1113 (West Supp. 2006)). But see N.Y, BUS. CORP. LAW § 913(a)(1) (McKinney 2003) ("[t]wo domestic corporations may, as provided in this section, participate in the consummation of a plan for binding share exchanges");
-
-
-
-
174
-
-
34547797824
-
-
id. §913(0(1) ([a] foreign corporation and a domestic corporation may participate in a share exchange, but, if the subject corporation is a foreign corporation, only if such exchange is permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction under which such foreign corporation is incorporated.).
-
id. §913(0(1) ("[a] foreign corporation and a domestic corporation may participate in a share exchange, but, if the subject corporation is a foreign corporation, only if such exchange is permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction under which such foreign corporation is incorporated.").
-
-
-
-
176
-
-
34547738907
-
-
Id. If 6.01 [5].
-
Id. If 6.01 [5].
-
-
-
-
177
-
-
34547801099
-
-
DEL. CODE ANN, tit. 6, §18-215 (2007) and IOWA CODE ANN. § 490A.305 (West 1999). For an example of an ULLCA-based statute that permits series,
-