Volumn 80, Issue 4, 2007, Pages 697-752
[…] • See People v. Massie, 967 P.2d 29, 40 (Cal. 1998).
    • See People v. Massie, 967 P.2d 29, 40 (Cal. 1998).
  • 103
    • 34547754823 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id
    • See id.
  • 104
    • 34547804029 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id
    • See id.
  • 105
    • 34547800477 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id
    • See id.
  • 106
    • 34547761588 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id
    • See id.
  • 107
    • 34547728449 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id
    • See id.
  • 108
    • 34547788505 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1239 (West 2004). Section 1239 provides, in part: When upon any plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without any action by him or her or his or her counsel. The Legislature has reenacted section 1239, see 1982 Cal. Stat. 3355, and has amended it, see 1988 Cal. Stat. 2013, but it has never altered the requirement that an appeal is automatic when a defendant is sentenced to death.
    • See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1239 (West 2004). Section 1239 provides, in part: "When upon any plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without any action by him or her or his or her counsel." The Legislature has reenacted section 1239, see 1982 Cal. Stat. 3355, and has amended it, see 1988 Cal. Stat. 2013, but it has never altered the requirement that an appeal is automatic when a defendant is sentenced to death.
  • 109
    • 34547732724 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • People v.