Volumn 80, Issue 4, 2007, Pages 697-752
[…] Rptr. 2d 161, 169 (Ct. App. 2000) ("Although the People may appeal the granting of a writ of habeas corpus, the detainee has no right to appeal its denial and must instead file a new habeas corpus petition in the reviewing court.").
  • 236
    • 34547748177 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • SUPREME COURT POLICIES ARISING FROM JUDGMENTS OF DEATH, at Policy 3, 2-1 (Cal. 1989) [hereinafter DEATH POLICY].
    • SUPREME COURT POLICIES ARISING FROM JUDGMENTS OF DEATH, at Policy 3, 2-1 (Cal. 1989) [hereinafter DEATH POLICY].
  • 237
    • 34547762005 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • CAL. GOV'T CODE § 68662 (West Supp. 2006). Section 68662 provides: The Supreme Court shall offer to appoint counsel to represent all state prisoners subject to a capital sentence for purposes of state postconviction proceedings, and shall enter an order containing one of the following: (a) The appointment of one or more counsel to represent the prisoner in postconviction state proceedings upon a finding that the person is indigent and has accepted the offer to appoint counsel or is unable to competently decide whether to accept or reject that offer. (b) A finding, after a hearing if necessary, that the prisoner rejected the offer to appoint counsel and made that decision with full understanding of the legal consequences of the decision. (c) The denial to appoint counsel upon a finding that the person is not indigent. Id.
    • CAL. GOV'T CODE § 68662 (West Supp. 2006). Section 68662 provides: The Supreme Court shall offer to appoint counsel to represent all state prisoners subject to a capital sentence for purposes of state postconviction proceedings, and shall enter an order containing one of the following: (a) The appointment of one or more counsel to represent the prisoner in postconviction state proceedings upon a finding that the person is indigent and has accepted the offer to appoint counsel or is unable to competently decide whether to accept or reject that offer. (b) A finding, after a hearing if necessary, that the prisoner rejected the offer to appoint counsel and made that decision with full understanding of the legal consequences of the decision. (c) The denial to appoint counsel upon a finding that the person is not indigent. Id.
  • 238
    • 34547730521 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Information provided by Frederick K. Ohlrich, Court Administrator and Clerk of the California Supreme Court (Aug. 18, 2006) (on file with author).