THE VOTE: BUSH, GORE, AND THE SUPREME COURT (Cass R. Sunstein & Richard A. Epstein eds., 2001);
[…] -
-
-
-
227
-
-
34547790025
-
-
MO. REV. STAT. § 115.593 (2006).
-
MO. REV. STAT. § 115.593 (2006).
-
-
-
-
228
-
-
34547818425
-
-
See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 11-174.5 (2006);
-
See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 11-174.5 (2006);
-
-
-
-
229
-
-
34547802429
-
-
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 25-1448 (2006).
-
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 25-1448 (2006).
-
-
-
-
230
-
-
34547780259
-
-
The Texas statute provides a particularly succinct statement: a tribunal may declare the outcome if it can ascertain the true outcome but shall declare the election void if it cannot ascertain the true outcome. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 221.012 (West 2006).
-
The Texas statute provides a particularly succinct statement: a tribunal may "declare the outcome" if it "can ascertain the true outcome" but "shall declare the election void if it cannot ascertain the true outcome." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 221.012 (West 2006).
-
-
-
-
231
-
-
34547794942
-
-
Pabey v. Pastrick, 816 N.E.2d 1138, 1140 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Pabey v. Pastrick, No. 45D10-0305-MI-007, at 99 (Ind. Super. Ct. 2003)).
-
Pabey v. Pastrick, 816 N.E.2d 1138, 1140 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Pabey v.