Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721 2000
[…] U. S. Att'y for the W. Dist. of Mich., 198 F. Supp 2d 920, 926 (W.D. Mich. 2002), aff'd, 369 F.3d 960 (6th Cir. 2004).
-
-
-
-
449
-
-
34247610878
-
-
See S. REP. No. 100-446, at 13 (1988) (A tribe's governmental interests include raising revenues to provide governmental services for the benefit of the tribal community and reservation residents....).
-
See S. REP. No. 100-446, at 13 (1988) ("A tribe's governmental interests include raising revenues to provide governmental services for the benefit of the tribal community and reservation residents....").
-
-
-
-
450
-
-
34247563368
-
See
-
§ 27021, 2000, naming Indian gaming as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments
-
See 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) (2000) (naming Indian gaming "as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments").
-
25 U.S.C
-
-
-
451
-
-
34247566053
-
-
Cf. Rand & Light Testimony, supra note 6, at 7 (That Native Americans have assumed such a prominent place in non-tribal public and policy discourse is almost entirely an artifact of Indian gaming.).
-
Cf.