Reconceptualizing Due Process in Juvenile Justice: Contributions from Law and Social Science, 57
[…] -
-
-
-
71
-
-
34047214879
-
-
Congress has essentially left this up to the states. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 5106i(b) (West 2006) (Except with respect to the withholding of medically indicated treatments from disabled infants with life threatening conditions, case by case determinations concerning the exercise of the authority of this subsection shall be within the sole discretion of the State.).
-
Congress has essentially left this up to the states. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 5106i(b) (West 2006) ("Except with respect to the withholding of medically indicated treatments from disabled infants with life threatening conditions, case by case determinations concerning the exercise of the authority of this subsection shall be within the sole discretion of the State.").
-
-
-
-
72
-
-
34047208350
-
-
See, e.g., Walker v. Superior Court, 763 P.2d 852, 870 (Cal. 1988) (upholding the conviction of the parent of a girl who died from meningitis even though they were exercising legitimate and sincere Christian Scientist beliefs); People v.