Reconceptualizing Due Process in Juvenile Justice: Contributions from Law and Social Science, 57
[…] Id. at 272 (quoting COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-1-114 (1973)). The Colorado statute provided: No child who in lieu of medical treatment is under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with a recognized method of religious healing shall, for that reason alone, be considered to have been neglected or dependent within the purview of this article. However, the religious rights of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian shall not limit the access of a child to medical care in a life-threatening situation or when the condition will result in serious disability. COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-3-103.
-
Id. at 272 (quoting COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-1-114 (1973)). The Colorado statute provided: No child who in lieu of medical treatment is under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with a recognized method of religious healing shall, for that reason alone, be considered to have been neglected or dependent within the purview of this article. However, the religious rights of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian shall not limit the access of a child to medical care in a life-threatening situation or when the condition will result in serious disability. COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-3-103.
-
-
-
-
83
-
-
34047208916
-
-
D.L.E., 645 P.2d at 272-73.
-
D.L.E., 645 P.2d at 272-73.
-
-
-
-
84
-
-
34047239115
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
85
-
-
34047206657
-
-
Id. at 274-75
-
Id. at 274-75.
-
-
-
-
86
-
-
34047218531
-
-
In re J. J., 582 N.E.2d 1138.1141 (Ohio Ct.