Direct Democracy: New Approaches to Old Questions, 7 ANN. REV. POL
[…] Our goal is to suggest additional checks for the latter process, in the hope that they will be used to improve policy but with awareness that they will not be foolproof.
-
-
-
-
109
-
-
33947721255
-
-
CAL. CONST. art. II, § 10(c) (The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum statutes. It may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.).
-
CAL. CONST. art. II, § 10(c) ("The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum statutes. It may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.").
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
33947733181
-
-