is any offense under District of Columbia, state, or federal law, excluding traffic offenses, committed by juveniles over age sixteen); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 985.03(9) (West 2006) (defining "[c]hild who has been found to have committed a delinquent act" as child under eighteen who has committed any violation of law except contempt of court during juvenile court proceeding); GA. CODE ANN. § 15-11-2(6) (2005) (defining "[d]elinquent act" as violation of any state law, federal law, or local ordinance but excluding offenses only applicable to children and juvenile traffic offenses); IDAHO CODE ANN. §20-502(13) (LexisNexis 2004) (defining "[j]uvenile offender" as person under age eighteen in custody, care, or jurisdiction of department of juvenile corrections after adjudication for "delinquent act which would constitute a felony or misdemeanor if committed by an adult"); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 130/1a (West 2003) (defining "delinquent child" as child under seventeen who violated or attempted to violate any federal or state law or municipal ordinance); IND. CODE ANN. § 31-37-1-2 (LexisNexis 1997) (stating that child under eighteen commits "delinquent act"