The Legacy of Allotment
[…] -
(2002)
Tulsa L. Rev.
, vol.38
, pp. 38-39
-
-
Singer, J.W.1
-
54
-
-
84994364656
-
United States v. Creek Nation
-
See 103
-
See United States v. Creek Nation, 295 U.S. 103, 109 (1935);
-
(1935)
U.S.
, vol.295
, pp. 109
-
-
-
55
-
-
33846697352
-
Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock
-
Lone Wolf, 187 U.S. at 568.
-
U.S.
, vol.187
, pp. 568
-
-
-
56
-
-
33846655096
-
-
(detailing the expiration of the trust period for allotments)
-
U.S.C. § 349 (2000) (detailing the expiration of the trust period for allotments).
-
(2000)
U.S.C.
, vol.25
, pp. 349
-
-
-
57
-
-
33846679365
-
-
See 25 U.S.C. § 348.
-
U.S.C.
, vol.25
, pp. 348
-
-
-
58
-
-
33846672112
-
-
U.S.C. § 349.
-
U.S.C.
, vol.25
, pp. 349
-
-
-
59
-
-
33846672112
-
-
The Secretary is given the discretion to issue a fee patent "whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs...."
-
The Secretary is given the discretion to issue a fee patent "whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs...." Id.
-
U.S.C.
, vol.25
, pp. 349
-
-
-
60
-
-
33846672112
-
-