The Legacy of Allotment
[…] See also 25 CFR § 151.9 (2006) (tribes desiring to acquire land in trust status must file a written request for approval of the Secretary of the Interior).
-
(2006)
CFR
, vol.25
-
-
-
142
-
-
33846654796
-
-
See 25 U.S.C. §§ 177-202 (2000).
-
(2000)
U.S.C.
, vol.25
, pp. 177-202
-
-
-
143
-
-
33846699508
-
-
"No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution"
-
25 U.S.C. § 177. "No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution."
-
U.S.C.
, vol.25
, pp. 177
-
-
-
144
-
-
33846705047
-
-
Id.
-
U.S.C.
, vol.25
, pp. 177
-
-
-
145
-
-
24344460280
-
Johnson v. M'Intosh
-
See also Johnson v. M'Intosh, 21 U.S. 543 (1823).
-
(1823)
U.S.
, vol.21
, pp. 543
-
-
-
146
-
-
33846707584
-