See Complaint, Morial v. Smith & Wesson Corp., No. 98-18578 Div. M (La. Civ. Dist. Ct. Orleans Parish filed Oct. 30, 1998)
[…] Smith & Wesson Corp., No. x06-cv-99-0153198S (Conn. Super. Ct. Sept. 8, 1999) ("Connecticut's Home Rule Act clearly provides Bridgeport with a right and an obligation to protect the health, safety and welfare of its citizens and explicitly provides municipalities with the right to institute civil lawsuits to fulfill that obligation.").
-
-
-
-
93
-
-
33750251329
-
-
See Ganim v. Smith & Wesson., at 16 (No. x06-cv-99-0153198S)
-
See Ganim v. Smith & Wesson., at 16 (No. x06-cv-99-0153198S).
-
-
-
-
94
-
-
0346783098
-
-
§ 7-148(c)(1)
-
See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 7-148(c)(1) (1999).
-
(1999)
Conn. Gen. Stat.
-
-
-
95
-
-
33750233887
-
-
See id. § 7-148(c)(7)(E) (giving municipalities the police power to "[d]efine, prohibit and abate within the municipality all nuisances and causes thereof, and all things detrimental to the health, morals, safety, convenience and welfare of its inhabitants and cause the abatement of any nuisance at the expense of the owner or owners of the premises on which such nuisance exists")
-
See id. § 7-148(c)(7)(E) (giving municipalities the police power to "[d]efine, prohibit and abate within the municipality all nuisances and causes thereof, and all things detrimental to the health, morals, safety, convenience and welfare of its inhabitants and cause the abatement of any nuisance at the expense of the owner or owners of the premises on which such nuisance exists").
-
-
-
-
96
-
-
33750249872
-
-
Id. § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xiii)
-
Id. § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(xiii).
-
-
-
-
97
-
-
33750264509
-
-
Ganim v. Smith & Wesson., at 16 (No. x06-cv-99-0153198S)
-
Ganim v. Smith & Wesson., at 16 (No. x06-cv-99-0153198S).
-
-
-
-
98
-
-
33750274825
-
-
note
-