Harlem (montage of a dream deferred)
[…] Ramirez, 418 U.S. 24, 56 (1974) (allowing a state to disenfranchise convicted felons); Lassiter v. Northampton County Bd. of Elections, 360 U.S. 45, 53-54 (1959) (allowing a state to disenfranchise individuals who fail a literacy test).
-
-
-
-
161
-
-
33744806822
-
-
note
-
An "adequate education" as used here is defined as an education which provides those skills necessary to the intelligent exercise of the franchise. Part V, infra, provides a methodology for determining which skills fit this criteria.
-
-
-
-
162
-
-
33744780641
-
-
note
-
Voting Rights Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa(a) (2000) ("No citizen shall be denied, because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or local election conducted in any State or political subdivision of a State.").
-
-
-
-
163
-
-
33744794224
-
-
Saul K. Padover ed.
-
Letter from James Madison to W.T. Barry (Aug. 4, 1822), reprinted in THE COMPLETE MADISON 337 (Saul K. Padover ed., 1953).
-
(1953)
The Complete Madison
, vol.337
-
-
-
164
-
-
33744822662
-
-
See Illinois ex rel. McCollum v.