Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 562 (1964)
[…] -
-
-
-
82
-
-
33645969360
-
-
See South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 312 (1966)
-
See South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 312 (1966) ("Discriminatory administration of voting qualifications has been found in all eight Alabama cases, in all Louisiana cases, and in all nine Mississippi cases which have gone to final judgment.").
-
-
-
-
83
-
-
84858579341
-
-
U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1
-
The Fifteenth Amendment states, in part, "The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude." U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1.
-
-
-
-
84
-
-
84858570746
-
-
Voting Rights Act of 1965 § 4, 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(1) (2000) Voting Rights Act of 1965 § 4, 42 U.S.C. § 1973(9)(c) (2000)
-
Voting Rights Act of 1965 § 4, 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(1) (2000).