U.S. CONST. art. VII
[…] Indian Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790, ch. 33, § 4, 1 Stat. 137, 138 (emphasis added). The word "at" indicates that the term "treaty" in the 1790 act merely meant a public meeting of some kind-a usage that was not uncommon in the eighteenth century. See Kendrick-Hands, supra at 816-17 & n.153. If, however, Indian treaties were not treaties in the constitutional sense, then Congress had no authority in 1793 to require their use - as it has done for the past 200 years. See 25 U.S.C. § 177 (1994) ("No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution."). Congress cannot make something a constitutional "treaty" if it doesn't already fit the description.
-
(1980)
Syracuse. L. Rev.
, vol.31
, pp. 797
-
-
Kendrick-Hands, K.D.1
-
137
-
-
57649152718
-
-
Oneida Indian Nation v. New York, 520 F. Supp. 1278, 1323 (N.D.N.Y. 1981)
-