(6) Whether Alomar's conduct might be justified or excused because it was consented to or because the defendant had a privilege to inflict it would function as affirmative defenses, which the defendant must plead and prove.
-
-
-
-
4
-
-
26444589449
-
-
note
-
For example, the garden variety battery case treated supra note 3 is more economically treated by asking: Did the defendant intentionally inflict a harmful or offensive touching upon the person of the plaintiff? Was the touching consented to? Was it privileged?
-
-
-
-
7
-
-
26444522837
-
-
note
-
La. Code Civ. P. art. 1811 details a procedure for handling JNOV motions but does not address the grounds for granting or denying them.
-
-
-
-
8
-
-
26444558796
-
-
note
-
La. Const. art. 5, § 5(C): "Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the jurisdiction of the supreme court in civil cases extends to both law and facts. . . ." Id. § 10(B): "Except as limited to questions of law by this constitution, or as provided by law in the review of administrative agency determinations, appellate jurisdiction of a court of appeal extends to law and facts." La. Code Civ.