Harmless Error in the Penalty Phase of a Capital Case: A Doctrine Misunderstood and Misapplied
[…] -
See 50A C.J.S. Juries § 405 (1997) ("A juror who cannot or will not follow the applicable law is incompetent and subject to challenge.").
-
-
-
-
53
-
-
26444492263
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 35.16(b)(3) (providing that the prosecution has a right to challenge for cause a juror who "has a bias or a prejudice against any phase of law upon which the state is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment").
-
-
-
-
54
-
-
26444576573
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 35.16(c)(2) (providing that the defendant may challenge for cause a juror who has "bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation therefore or of the punishment therefore.").
-
-
-
-
55
-
-
26444576559
-
Judging the Effectiveness of the Supreme Court's Death Penalty Jurisprudence According to the Court's Own Goals: Mild Success or Major Disaster
-
n.83
-