-
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1) (1994) (prohibiting employment of immigrants who lack work authorization); id. § 1612(a)(1), (a)(3) (Supp. V 1999) (restricting eligibility of legal immigrants for federal SSI and Food Stamps programs); Exec. Order No. 11,935, 5 C.F.R. § 7.4 (2000) (prohibiting employment of all noncitizens in federal Civil Service, subject to limited exceptions on temporary basis), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. app. at 667.
-
-
-
-
188
-
-
84864901043
-
-
8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(5)
-
8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(5).
-
-
-
-
189
-
-
84864900377
-
-
Id. § 1613(a) (stating that qualified alien who enters United States on or after August 22, 1996 "is not eligible for any Federal means-tested public benefit for a period of 5 years beginning on the date of the alien's entry"). In this regard, it also must be noted that Congress chose to codify the PRA's immigrant provisions in Title 8 of the U.S. Code, where the Immigration and Nationality Act is codified, rather than in Title 42, where many federal welfare provisions appear
-
Id. § 1613(a) (stating that qualified alien who enters United States on or after August 22, 1996 "is not eligible for any Federal means-tested public benefit for a period of 5 years beginning on the date of the alien's entry"). In this regard, it also must be noted that Congress chose to codify the PRA's immigrant provisions in Title 8 of the U.S. Code, where the Immigration and Nationality Act is codified, rather than in Title 42, where many federal welfare provisions appear.
-
-
-
-
190
-
-
84864908162
-
-