Volumn 79, Issue 1, 2004, Pages 1-58
[…] broadcasters who permit one candidate to "use" station to permit candidate's opponents to "use" station as well); 47 U.S.C. § 315(b) (2000) (requiring broadcasters to sell time at lowest unit charge to political candidates); 47 U.S.C. § 531(b) (2000) (authorizing franchise authorities to require cable companies to set aside space for public access, educational and government channels); 47 U.S.C. § 532(b)(1) (2000) (establishing "leased access" provisions which require cable operators to set aside channel capacity for use by commercial programmers unaffiliated with cable franchise operator); 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3) (2000) (requiring assurances in awarding cable franchises that cable access "is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area in which such group resides"); 47 U.S.C. § 335(b)(1) (2000) (requiring direct broadcast satellite operators to set aside portion of "channel capacity, equal to not less than 4 percent nor more than 7 percent, exclusively for noncommercial programming of an educational or informational nature"); Red Lion, 395 U.S. at 373-75