European Union Banana Controversy
[…] -
Mark L. Movesesian, Sovereignty, Compliance, and the World Trade Organization: Lessons from the History of Supreme Court Review, 20 Michigan Journal of International Law 4, 775-818 (1999), 815.
-
(1999)
Michigan Journal of International Law
, vol.20
, pp. 4
-
-
Movesesian, M.L.1
-
240
-
-
0345187307
-
Implementation of the Uruguay Round Results in the United States
-
John H. Jackson and Alan Sykes, as note 151, above
-
Section 102 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of the United States (19 U.S.C. 3512 (a) (1)) provides: "No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect." Challenges to government conduct on the ground that the conduct violates WTO obligations are also prohibited by Section 102. For the absence of direct effect under United States law, see David W. Leebron, Implementation of the Uruguay Round Results in the United States, John H. Jackson and Alan