School Choice: American Elementary and Secondary Education Enter the "Adapt or Die" Environment of a Competitive Marketplace
[…] -
See id. at 843-44. But see Milonas v. Williams, 691 F.2d 931, 939-40 (10th Cir. 1982) (recognizing state action in case similar to Rendell-Baker but distinguishing case because plaintiffs were students rather than teachers); Daphne Barak-Erez, A State Action Doctrine for an Age of Privatization, 45 Syracuse L. Rev. 1169, 1189 (1995) (questioning whether ruling would be different if case involved students rather than teachers).
-
(1995)
Syracuse L. Rev.
, vol.45
, pp. 1169
-
-
Barak-Erez, D.1
-
130
-
-
26044445956
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 71, § 89 (West 1996) (stating "[a] charter school shall be a public school, operated under a charter granted by the secretary of education"). Though not all states have such an explicit definition, all enabling acts describe who is in charge of oversight of the schools, and from where state funding will come.
-
-
-
-
131
-
-
26044451232
-
-
See supra Part I.A
-
See supra Part I.A.
-
-
-
-
132
-
-
0347739251
-