School Choice: American Elementary and Secondary Education Enter the "Adapt or Die" Environment of a Competitive Marketplace
[…] -
41
-
-
26044446929
-
-
See Finn et al., supra note 31, at 109-10 (describing slow progress of movement in Wisconsin)
-
See Finn et al., supra note 31, at 109-10 (describing slow progress of movement in Wisconsin).
-
-
-
-
42
-
-
26044449805
-
-
See id. at 87-93 (summarizing charter laws and results)
-
See id. at 87-93 (summarizing charter laws and results).
-
-
-
-
43
-
-
26044446485
-
-
See id. at 86 (charting and ranking laws of Wisconsin and other states)
-
See id. at 86 (charting and ranking laws of Wisconsin and other states).
-
-
-
-
44
-
-
26044478226
-
-
note
-
See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 118.19(1) (West Supp. 1997) ("Any person seeking to teach in a public school, including a charter school . . . shall first procure a license or permit from the department . . . .").
-
-
-
-
45
-
-
26044443535
-
-
note
-
See id. § 118.30(2)(c) ("The results of examinations administered under this section to pupils enrolled in public schools, including charter schools, may not be used to evaluate teacher performance . . . .").
-
-
-
-
46
-
-
26044470926
-
-
Id. § 118.40
-
Id. § 118.40.
-
-
-
-
47
-
-
26044456448
-
-
See id. § 118.40(1)(m)
-
See id. § 118.40(1)(m).
-
-
-
-
48
-
-
26044467660
-
-
See Finn et al., supra note 31, at 107-09 (describing some of charter school regulatory hurdles)
-