School Choice: American Elementary and Secondary Education Enter the "Adapt or Die" Environment of a Competitive Marketplace
[…] Stat. Ann. § 105 5/27 A-4(h) (West 1997) ("If there are more eligible applicants for enrollment in a charter school than there are spaces available, successful applicants shall be selected by lottery."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A: 36 A-8 (West 1997) ("If there are more applications to enroll in the charter school than there are spaces available, the charter school shall select students to attend using a random selection process.").
-
-
-
-
212
-
-
26044462234
-
-
note
-
See 20 U.S.C.A. § 8066(1)(H) (West Supp. 1998) (mandating that charter schools "admit[] students on the basis of a lottery, if more students apply for admission than can be accommodated").
-
-
-
-
213
-
-
26044448091
-
-
note
-
All enabling acts studied granted express preference to students previously enrolled in the school and also to siblings of these students.
-
-
-
-
214
-
-
26044470906
-
-
See Biegel, supra note 20, at 1582
-
See Biegel, supra note 20, at 1582.
-
-
-
-
215