School Choice: American Elementary and Secondary Education Enter the "Adapt or Die" Environment of a Competitive Marketplace
[…] -
(1996)
Charter Schools in Action: What Have We Learned?
, pp. 64
-
-
Finn Jr., C.E.1
-
34
-
-
26044461718
-
-
note
-
The U.S. Department of Education study on charter schools reported that about 60% of charter schools are newly-created while about 15% were previously public schools and about 25% were previously private schools. See U.S. Dep't of Educ., supra note 9.
-
-
-
-
35
-
-
26044431530
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 120.064(4)(b) (West Supp. 1998) ("Before the operators may form and operate a school, the sponsor must file an affidavit with the state board of education stating its intent to authorize a charter school. . . . The state board must approve or disapprove the sponsor's proposed authorization within 60 days of the receipt of the affidavit.").
-
-
-
-
36
-
-
26044466497
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat.