School Choice: American Elementary and Secondary Education Enter the "Adapt or Die" Environment of a Competitive Marketplace
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22-30.5-106 (West 1995) ("The charter school application shall be a proposed agreement and shall include . . . [a] description of the charter school's enrollment policy . . . ."); R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-77-4(b) (1996) ("The application shall . . . [d]escribe enrollment procedures including the nondiscriminatory criteria for admission in accordance with applicable state and federal law, along with a program to encourage the enrollment of a diverse student population . . . ."); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-3-203(b)(viii) (Michie 1997) (charter school applications shall contain "[a]dmission requirements, if applicable").
-
-
-
-
211
-
-
26044450331
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 14.03.265(b) (Michie 1996) ("If it is not possible to accommodate all eligible students who submit a timely application, students shall be accepted by random drawing."); Del. Code Ann. tit. 14, § 506 (1996) ("A charter school shall not . . . [r]estrict student admissions, except by age and grade, or by lottery in the case of over-enrollment . . . ."); III. Comp. Stat.