School Choice: American Elementary and Secondary Education Enter the "Adapt or Die" Environment of a Competitive Marketplace
[…] See U.S. Dep't of Educ., supra note 9.
-
-
-
-
35
-
-
26044431530
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 120.064(4)(b) (West Supp. 1998) ("Before the operators may form and operate a school, the sponsor must file an affidavit with the state board of education stating its intent to authorize a charter school. . . . The state board must approve or disapprove the sponsor's proposed authorization within 60 days of the receipt of the affidavit.").
-
-
-
-
36
-
-
26044466497
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 194-B:3(II) (1995) ("Except as expressly provided in this chapter, the duty and role of the local school board relative to the establishment of a charter school shall be in good faith to approve or disapprove the proposed charter school contract . . . .").
-
-
-
-
37
-
-
26044431985
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Cal. Educ.