School Choice: American Elementary and Secondary Education Enter the "Adapt or Die" Environment of a Competitive Marketplace
[…] Id.
-
-
-
-
199
-
-
26044437702
-
-
457 U.S. 202 (1982)
-
457 U.S. 202 (1982).
-
-
-
-
200
-
-
26044465831
-
-
See id. at 229
-
See id. at 229.
-
-
-
-
201
-
-
26044442824
-
-
Id. at 222
-
Id. at 222.
-
-
-
-
202
-
-
26044479430
-
-
See supra Part II.A.2.b
-
See supra Part II.A.2.b.
-
-
-
-
203
-
-
26044479715
-
-
See supra notes 114-15 and accompanying text
-
See supra notes 114-15 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
204
-
-
26044464057
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1906(d)(2) (1997) (stating that "pupils in attendance at the school must be reasonably reflective of the racial and socio-economic composition of the school district as a whole"); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-184(B) (West 1997) ("[A] charter school shall not limit admission based on ethnicity, national origin, gender, income level, disabling condition, proficiency in the English language or athletic ability."). Charter schools also must comply with court ordered desegregation.
-
-
-
-
205
-
-
26044473380
-
-
See supra notes 118-19 and accompanying text
-
See supra notes 118-19 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
206
-
-
26044436899
-
-
See San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 1, 2 (1973)
-