School Choice: American Elementary and Secondary Education Enter the "Adapt or Die" Environment of a Competitive Marketplace
[…] Code § 47607 (West Supp. 1998): (b) A charter may be revoked by the authority that granted the charter under this chapter if the authority finds that the charter school did any of the following: (1) Committed a material violation of any of the conditions, standards, or procedures set forth in the charter petition. (2) Failed to meet or pursue any of the pupil outcomes identified in the charter petition. (3) Failed to meet generally accepted accounting standards of fiscal management. (4) Violated any provision of law.
-
-
-
-
38
-
-
26044444178
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22-30.5-108(2) (West 1995) ("A charter applicant or any other person who wishes to appeal a decision of a local board of education concerning a charter school shall provide the state board and the local board of education with a notice of appeal . . . within thirty days . . . ."). But see Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1907(b) (1997) ("The decision of a board of education to nonrenew or revoke a charter is not subject to appeal.").
-
-
-
-
39
-
-
26044439984
-
-
See Blanchette Testimony, supra note 25
-
See Blanchette Testimony, supra note 25.
-
-