See Commonwealth v. Schab, 383 A.2d 819, 822 (Pa. 1978).
-
-
-
-
230
-
-
84923745703
-
-
555 A.2d 100 (Pa. 1989)
-
555 A.2d 100 (Pa. 1989).
-
-
-
-
231
-
-
84923745702
-
-
Id. at 109
-
Id. at 109.
-
-
-
-
232
-
-
84923745701
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
233
-
-
84923745700
-
-
Id. at 103
-
Id. at 103.
-
-
-
-
234
-
-
84923745699
-
-
Id. at 109-10
-
Id. at 109-10.
-
-
-
-
235
-
-
84923745698
-
-
note
-
Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 18 § 1102(a) (1983 & Supp. 1996). The statute states, in pertinent part: "A person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment . . . ." Id. Murder is of the first degree "when it is committed by an intentional killing." Id. § 2502(a). Intentional killing is "[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." Id. § 2502(d).
-
-
-
-
236
-
-
84923745697
-