N.Y. Penal Law § 60.06 (McKinney 1987 & Supp. 1997). The statute provides in part: "When a person is convicted of murder in the first degree . . . , the court shall . . . sentence the defendant to death, to life imprisonment without parole . . . or to a term of imprisonment for a class A-1 felony other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole . . . ." Id.
-
-
-
-
76
-
-
84923745841
-
-
note
-
Although the statute makes no mention of what factors to consider in seeking the death penalty, prosecutors have only 120 days to decide to whether to seek the death penalty. N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 250.40 (McKinney Supp. 1997). The statute states in pertinent part: 2. In any prosecution in which the people seek a sentence of death, the people shall, within one hundred twenty days of the defendant's arraignment . . . serve upon the defendant and file with the court . . . a written notice of intention to seek the death penalty. 3. [W]here the people file a notice of intent to seek the death penalty . . . the defendant shall be entitled to an additional sixty days for the purpose of filing new motions or supplementing pending motions. 4. A notice of intent to seek the death penalty may be withdrawn at any time by a written notice of withdrawal filed with the court and served upon the defendant. Once withdrawn the notice of intent . . . may not be refiled. Id.
-
-
-
-
78
-
-
84923745840
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
79
-
-
26344478892
-
Prosecutor in Bronx, under Fire, Softens Stand Against Executions
-
Mar. 20
-
Jan Hoffman, Prosecutor in Bronx, Under Fire, Softens Stand Against Executions, N.Y. Times, Mar. 20, 1996, at A1, B5.
-