-
-
-
-
145
-
-
84923745783
-
-
758 P.2d at 1097-98
-
758 P.2d at 1097-98.
-
-
-
-
146
-
-
84923745782
-
-
Id.; see People v. Ray, 914 P.2d 846, 874 (Cal.), cert. denied, 117 S. Ct. 393 (1996); People v. Visciotti, 825 P.2d 388, 433 (Cal.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 893 (1992)
-
Id.; see People v. Ray, 914 P.2d 846, 874 (Cal.), cert. denied, 117 S. Ct. 393 (1996); People v. Visciotti, 825 P.2d 388, 433 (Cal.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 893 (1992).
-
-
-
-
147
-
-
84923745781
-
-
Keenan, 758 P.2d at 1097-98
-
Keenan, 758 P.2d at 1097-98.
-
-
-
-
148
-
-
84923745780
-
-
note
-
Cal. Const, art. 5, § 13. The section reads: Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced. The Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every District Attorney . . . in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices . . . . Whenever in the opinion of the Attorney General any law of the State is not being adequately enforced in any county, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to prosecute any violations of law . . . and in such cases the Attorney General shall have all the powers of the District Attorney. When required by the public interest or directed by the Governor, the Attorney General shall assist any District Attorney in the discharge of the duties of that office. Id.
-
-
-
-
149
-
-
84923745779
-
-
note
-
The power is enumerated in two places.