-
-
See supra note 58
-
See supra note 58.
-
-
-
-
73
-
-
84923745844
-
-
note
-
One could argue that the decision reached in the Johnson case makes future executive orders to supersede straightforward. Even so, costs still exist in transferring the case from the district attorney's office to the attorney general. In addition, the time lost in moving the case could be significant because the state has only 120 days to decide whether to seek the death penalty. See infra note 66.
-
-
-
-
74
-
-
84923745843
-
-
See supra note 2
-
See supra note 2.
-
-
-
-
75
-
-
84923745842
-
-
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.06 (McKinney 1987 & Supp. 1997). The statute provides in part: "When a person is convicted of murder in the first degree . . . , the court shall . . . sentence the defendant to death, to life imprisonment without parole . . . or to a term of imprisonment for a class A-1 felony other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole . . . ." Id.
-
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.06 (McKinney 1987 & Supp. 1997). The statute provides in part: "When a person is convicted of murder in the first degree . . . , the court shall . . . sentence the defendant to death, to life imprisonment without parole . . . or to a term of imprisonment for a class A-1 felony other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole . . . ." Id.
-
-
-
-
76
-
-
84923745841
-
-
note
-
Although the statute makes no mention of what factors to consider in seeking the death penalty, prosecutors have only 120 days to decide to whether to seek the death penalty. N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 250.40 (McKinney Supp. 1997).