When required by the public interest or directed by the Governor, the Attorney General shall assist any District Attorney in the discharge of the duties of that office. Id.
-
-
-
-
149
-
-
84923745779
-
-
note
-
The power is enumerated in two places. California Penal Code section 923 states: "Whenever the Attorney General considers the public interest requires, he may, with or without the concurrence of the district attorney, direct the grand jury to convene for the investigation and consideration of such matters of a criminal nature as he desires to submit to it." Cal. Penal Code § 923 (West 1985).