Id. The court was referring to language in Mulroy v. Carey, discussed earlier in this Note, where the Court of Appeals refused to state that these types of cases are never justiciable. See supra note 102.
-
-
-
-
141
-
-
84923745787
-
-
See Cal. Penal Code § 190.2 (West 1988)
-
See Cal. Penal Code § 190.2 (West 1988).
-
-
-
-
142
-
-
84923745786
-
-
note
-
Id. Crimes punishable by death include intentional murder for financial gain, multiple murders, murder of a peace office, and felony-murder for a specified series of crimes. Id.
-
-
-
-
143
-
-
84923745785
-
-
See Cal. Gov't Code § 26500 (West 1988) ("The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.")
-
See Cal. Gov't Code § 26500 (West 1988) ("The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.").
-
-
-
-
144
-
-
84923745784
-
-
758 P.2d 1081 (Cal. 1988) (in bank), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1012 (1989)
-
758 P.2d 1081 (Cal. 1988) (in bank), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1012 (1989).
-
-
-
-
145
-
-
84923745783
-
-
758 P.2d at 1097-98
-
758 P.2d at 1097-98.
-
-
-
-
146
-
-
84923745782
-
-