Section 101, b of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
[…] In Central Bank of Denver, the Court explained: When the text of § 10 (b) does not resolve a particular issue we attempt to infer "how the 1934 Congress would have addressed the issue had the 10b-5 action been included as an express provision in the 1934 Act, "... For that inquiry we use the express causes of actions in the securities Acts as the primary model for the § 10 (b) action.
-
(1934)
U. S.
, vol.508
, Issue.286
, pp. 297
-
-
-
64
-
-
75949116506
-
-
Id, at, citation omitted
-
Id. at 1448 (citation omitted).
-
-
-
-
65
-
-
75949100123
-
-
a West Supp
-
15 U. S. C. A. § 77l (a) (West Supp. 1996).
-
(1996)
U. S. C. A.
, vol.15
-
-
-
66
-
-
75949101945
-
-
plaintiff may recover "the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security." Id. If the plaintiff has sold the security and therefore cannot tender it, the section provides for "damages" as an alternative, which likely would be the financial equivalent of rescission, that is a measure that would, like rescission, put the risk of the market on the defendant. Id
-