Building a Sacred Trust: Strengthened by New Federal Laws Governing Museum Artifacts, Native Americans Reclaim Their Heritage
[…] -
-
-
-
90
-
-
84865954105
-
-
See H.R. REP. NO. 101-877, at 27 (1990) (letter from Bruce C. Navarro, Deputy Assistant Attorney General discussing "takings" implication of the repatriation provisions)
-
See H.R. REP. NO. 101-877, at 27 (1990) (letter from Bruce C. Navarro, Deputy Assistant Attorney General discussing "takings" implication of the repatriation provisions).
-
-
-
-
91
-
-
84865951296
-
-
25 U.S.C. § 3013 (1994) ("The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter and shall have the authority to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter."). "Any person" is defined in the legislative history to include an Indian tribe, Native Hawaiian organization, museum, or agency. S. REP. NO. 101-473, at 14 (1990)
-
25 U.S.C. § 3013 (1994) ("The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter and shall have the authority to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter."). "Any person" is defined in the legislative history to include an Indian tribe, Native Hawaiian organization, museum, or agency. S. REP. NO. 101-473, at 14 (1990).
-
-
-
-
92
-
-
84865951295
-
-
See Trope & Echo-Hawk, supra note 11, at 67-68 (discussing the "right of possession")
-